How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Nematodes Direct Ltd collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

visitors to our websites and people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;


When someone visits NematodesDirect.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.



Use of cookies by Nematodes Direct Ltd

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.



E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Adestra’s privacy notice.



Security and performance

The Nematodes Direct Ltd uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the NematodesDirect.co.uk website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.



PrestaShop

We use a third party service, PrestaShop, to publish our website, and blog. These sites are hosted at UKFAST, which is run by UKFast.Net Limited. We use a standard PrestShop service to collect information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. PrestaShop requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how PrestaShop processes data, please see PrestaShop's privacy notice.



People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Twitter and FaceBook to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Twitter or FaceBook. It will not be shared with any other organisations.



People who call our helpline

When you call the NematodesDirect Ltd helpline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

Our helpline also offers a translation service for customers when English is not their first language, this is provided by a third party company. The company that provides this service does not retain any information from the calls or record them.



People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.



People who use our LiveChat service

We use a third party provider, LuckyOrange, to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your LiveChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.


Complaints or queries

Nematodes Direct Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us.


Access to personal information

Nematodes Direct Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.


Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.


Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.


Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19 March 2018.


How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Nematodes Direct Ltd
Holkham House
Well End
Friday Bridge
PE14 0HQ


Menu